Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

Can a person holding status as Heir, file a bankruptcy petition to prevent the sale of a family property in foreclosure? The mother died intestate. The Heir has a pending probate petition for Letters of Administration.

Asked on 6/13/12, 7:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Jordan Dunning Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, the estate can file bankruptcy. However, why? Is there equity in the family property? You may also be able to file a TRO to stop the foreclosure sale to all probate administration of estate assets.

You should contact an attorney knowledgeable in both probate and bankruptcy as soon as possible.

I would be happy to speak with you.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/12, 10:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now