Legal Question in DUI Law in Florida

prescribed clonazepam. officer stopped me while driving. gave me a field sobriety test. stated i failed. was arrested for dui. what do i do?

Asked on 9/25/11, 6:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You get an attorney. Just because you are prescribed something, does NOT mean that you are allowed to legally drive. The test is whether or not you were impaired. Since you've been arrested, the state attorney's office is going to presume you were impaired. With an attorney you may have a good chance to fight this.

Read more
9/25/11, 11:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now