Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

What is the procedure after filing of fir ??? please explain in detail.

Asked on 5/25/12, 9:14 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

RAJIV GUPTA (Cell: +91 9811284735) [email protected]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

it can either be lodged u/s 154 of crpc by approaching the police station or it can be ordered to be lodged by the magistrate u/s 156(3) of crpc.

Read more
Answered on 5/25/12, 10:13 pm
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

See Chapter XII of Code of Criminal Procedure with applicable Police Manual.

Read more
Answered on 6/06/12, 11:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now