Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

What is the process of a Public Defender turning your case over to another Public Defender because of conflict of interest with co-defenants?

Asked on 6/04/12, 9:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

S. Carlton Rouse Rouse & Co., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends upon the County. But there may be some form of conflict defender's program where you are charged. Obviously, you can avoid this concern by hiring private counsel. My firm actively represents clients on criminal cases and we have affordable rates. Feel free to give me a call if you have additional questions or if you would like a quote.

For more information, visit us online at: www.rousecolaw.com

Best regards,

Read more
6/04/12, 9:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now