Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

I am trying to become a professional makeup artist in missouri but i dont know whether i need a license/certificate to do makeup on clients. What are missouris laws/requirements for this?

Asked on 1/29/11, 1:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is the type of indepth research that one will either do on their own by reading the state,. fedearl and local laws, or payiong counsel to explain the variouys obliogations and restriction for yrou proposed business endeavor. No one is likely to give you a partial explnation here, because they woudl have to tell you not to rely on it until you investige further or get other counsel to verify that it applies to yrou individual situation. Perhaps if you ask specific questions, someoen might answeras to small specific aspects of your plan. If you wish to investigate on yrou own, you shoudl check the Missouri revised statutes that relatee to Cosmetology and also the board of cosmetolgy as to their regulations. You will also have to check yrou county and municiapl ordinaces to see if they require you to secure a license prior to accepting paid work. You might also examine the federal tax code as to yrou tax obligations. If you do work in more thatn one state, you might owe state taxes in each state.

Good luck

Good luck

Read more
2/15/11, 10:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now