Legal Question in Intellectual Property in California

is project free tv legal?

project free tv is a website that links you to any streaming television show you want.

Asked on 7/15/11, 6:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I don't think so. It's one of a vast number of operations that are essentially stealing material subejct to the copyright laws and making it available to individuals whose chances of being caught and sued are tiny, so the users get away with it, bit that doesn't make it legit. There is a fair amount of discussion of Project Free TV on the Internet that you can read and form your own opinion. Just enter "project free tv legal" into a search engine like Google, and you find a wide variety of opitions, some saying legal, many saying not legal, and with a wide variation in credibility and scholarship.

Read more
7/15/11, 9:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now