Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Property is owned by two married men, one of the men dies, who is the rightful owner of the deceased man's half?

Asked on 4/11/12, 5:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends upon how the title is written. If it is "John Doe and Tim Smith" (with or without the words "tenants in common") then the deceased person's estate gets the 1/2. Who gets it from his estate depends upon his Will or by the Intestate Laws if there is no Will.

If it is "John Doe and Tim Smith, Joint Tenants with the Right of Survivorship," then the survivor gets the whole thing.

Read more
4/11/12, 6:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now