Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

What are the pros and cons of filing a demurrer to an answer in a unlimited civil case?

Asked on 8/07/12, 9:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Pros: If you do it right, you get rid of a lot of garbage defenses that you don't have to address in discovery.

Cons: The judge thinks you are wasting everyone's time, and they get to amend and will usually assert more garbage. It also tends to educate your opponent.

Read more
8/07/12, 10:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now