Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

I recently purchased a used car from a dealer and traded in my car to them as part of the deal. I signed over my pink slip to the dealership for my trade-in.

A few weeks later I got a call from someone who said they were interested in buying a car at the same dealership and had found a document with my name and phone number in the owner's manual inside the car. The person asked if I was the previous owner. I said yes, and I answered his questions about the car...good and bad. I also asked the person to remove and destroy the paper that had my name and phone number on it.

Later that day, I got a call from a salesman from the dealership. He asked if I had spoke to anyone about the car because his customer apparently repeated something I told him, and the salesman claimed it was something that only I would know. I was a little scared, and I said I had not talked to anyone about my car.

Okay, so the question is, have I broken any laws by talking to that potential buyer about my old car? Can the dealer sue me or ???

Asked on 1/27/12, 7:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Barnes Barnes Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have not done anything wrong. I am assuming the new owner just asked questions about the condition of the car and you answered those questions honestly. As long as you did not tell the new owner that the dealer had "lied" to them or made any similar statements I do not see any concerns.

Read more
Answered on 1/27/12, 8:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now