Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Hampshire

Can I secure financing for a home that someone else will live in (my daughter and her family)? Can she and her husband be named on the deed? They will actually be paying all the expenses for the home and $50,000 toward downpaymnt.

Asked on 5/04/12, 7:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roy Weddleton Granite Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably but the lender would possibly charge you a higher rate. If your daughter is put on the deed, she owns whatever you deed to her. If they are paying all this why not let them be the owner and you take a first or second mortgage. Talk to a lawyer on this one.

Read more
5/05/12, 6:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Hampshire

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now