Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Im seeking information on parent to child rights. I had a child with a women i didnt reallize i was ever with. She decided to keep child an i never heard anything of it one day got a letter in the mail for a paternity test took it an child was mine during this period i had got engaged with a wowan i was with for existing 9 years an had two boys. went to court an settled on 50 a month so she could still recieve state benefits time went on i was paying the payments then i was contacted by the her father saying she had abanded the boy an moved to panama an that if id like to see him i can so thru him seen the child made contactwell ive feel behind on bills an havent payd it ina couple months got a letter they need payent made a payment an she still doesnt have the child she uses the money for support for ciggeretts an drugs i was wondering how can i go about having her father the one whos got the kid recieve my support payments this is a legality in brooksville florida thank you verymuch

Asked on 7/03/12, 8:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First of all - did you get a letter for paternity from the Dept of REvenue? Is there any court records naming you as the father of this child? If you did a voluntary paternity test because she was looking for who the father was, and you tested positive - who did she give the test to - who made the certification that this child is yours since you stated you don't even remember being with her. This is probably a wonderful scam and she may be collecting from several men. I suggest you and the child go to a hospital and have them run a proper DNA test to determine if you are the father. If you are, then you need to decide if you want to raise this child or not. If you wish to raise this child, then Petition the court for sole custody since she essentially has abandoned the child.

Read more
7/03/12, 9:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now