Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

Can I sell replica handbags online?

Making clear they are not real.

Is it legal?

Asked on 1/25/11, 8:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tracy Newmark The Newmark Law Firm, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Replica handbags are generally contraband and cannot be sold anywhere. More details are necessary for further details and advice.

Read more
1/27/11, 2:40 pm
Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As a Franchise Attorney I can say this. If you infringe on someone's intellectual property rights by selling "replicas" or "knock-offs," you can (and likely wil) get sued. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
1/31/11, 8:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now