Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

if a server cannot find the person to serve court papers, what happens

Asked on 6/23/12, 7:51 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can have them served by publication. This means that there must be notice in a court approved newspaper for usually four weeks. There are specific pleadings that have to be filed and usually a hearing is required before the judge. Please feel free to follow up for more information.

Read more
Answered on 6/23/12, 8:38 pm
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Never heard of a hearing before doing constructive service - maybe because that is a requirement for California and NOT Florida However, be that as it may, you will need to file a Notice of Action in the newspaper that the court uses for the last county that this person lived in. You must be able to show due diligence of trying to locate the person. These forms are found on the Family Law web site with instructions. If you are in the Duval county area, contact my office for an appointment.

Read more
Answered on 6/25/12, 5:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now