Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

my son was charged with PC487(A) G/THEFT:$/LABOR/PROP $950+ AND PC496(A) REC KNWN STOLN PROP $400+ this is his first offense - with these charges would he have to serve jail time?

Asked on 6/11/12, 1:59 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He's looking at grand theft and receiving stolen property. Yes, they carry a very realistic possibility of jail time, even as a first offense. Both charges are "wobblers" and can be charged/resolved either as felonies or misdemeanors. He absolutely needs an attorney.

Read more
6/11/12, 2:01 pm
Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is one of those questions that is impossible to answer. One thing you did not say is how old is your son. In any case the first step is getting a good attorney.

Read more
6/11/12, 7:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now