Legal Question in Family Law in New Jersey

My son's father is driving on a suspended license. Am I right to deny him visitation based on this matter. We live in NJ and do not have any court ordered visitation schedule.

Asked on 1/21/11, 10:51 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Well he has no visitation. Sounds like you don't even really have custody if there is no order. If he takes the child and doesn't give them back, you may be stuck without a court order. Might be time to see an attorney to discuss this.

Read more
1/26/11, 10:57 am
Robert Gleaner Robert A. Gleaner, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have every right to do what you think is appropriate for your child, as does his father. In cases such as this, where there is no formal order in effect, it is best to press the issue by applying for one. While you may be able to do this on your own, most find it beneficial to do so with the assistance of a lawyer.

Keep in mind that this advice is based purely on the little bit of information that you have given to me. There certainly may be other factors that would change my opinion. Further, no one can rely on advice from an attorney who has not been retained. Since it appears that you have not retained an attorney, you may want to contact an attorney (either me or someone else) to discuss your matter in more detail. Only then will you be able to rely on the advice. If you call me at 856-546-8010, mention Law Guru and your first one hour consultation will be free. Good luck! Rob Gleaner

Read more
1/26/11, 11:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now