Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

My spouse passed away and we have a home in both our names. The will says that I get all of his assets. How do I take off his name and keep my name on the deed to be the owner?

Asked on 3/10/12, 1:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the house has both your names on it, the Will doesn't matter. All you have to do is record his death certificate, a Non Tax Affidavit and a Continuous Marriage Affidavit. A new deed is not issued. (Don't forget you also qualify for the widows/widowers exemption).

You may want an attorney to review over the matter to make sure this will work, and that it is done the right way the first time.

Read more
Answered on 3/10/12, 2:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now