Legal Question in Family Law in Massachusetts

In the state of Massachusetts, is a divorce final 90 or 120 days after one's court date? And will I receive formal notification of the final divorce date in the mail?

Asked on 3/06/11, 4:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Suzana Urukalo Cervizzi & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello,

If your divorce was granted inder a 1A joint petition for divorce, then the nisi period (waiting period after a judgment for divorce is granted) is 120 days. If however, your divorce was filed under a 1B complaint for divorce, the nisi period is 90 days.

You should receive a judgment in the mail prior to the nisi period has expired. You do not have to do anything, passage of time only is required for the divorce to be final.

Thank you,

Read more
3/06/11, 8:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now