Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

State of Texas

who gets the home when a husband and wife purchase a house together. The husband and wife's name only are on the deed. The huband dies. The husband has 2 children prior to their marriage and there is one child between the married couple. who gets the home?

Asked on 6/16/12, 9:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Leon David L. Leon, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming there is no will, then the wife would have her community share (1/2) and all children would have the other 1/2 (1/6 for each child.) The wife would have the right to live there for the rest of her life.

If there is a will, the will would control who gets the deceased husband's 1/2.

Dave

For more information, please visit our website:

http://leonlaw.com

Also, please read our disclaimer:

http://leonlaw.com/disclaimer/

Read more
6/16/12, 9:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now