Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

what does TBC mean on an arrest record issued by county sherrif's office.

Asked on 10/08/11, 5:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

M. Elizabeth Foley The Law Office of M. Elizabeth Foley
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I can't think of anything that would mean except "Trial By Court" (meaning a trial in front of the judge, rather than a jury." If you're talking about a local criminal history that would tell what happened in court with the case, that's it. If you literally mean something about the arrest itself or jail, I don't have a clue.

Read more
10/08/11, 6:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now