Legal Question in Employment Law in New York

Teachers have complained that another teacher has received overtime pay after it had happened 2 months ago now the management is investigating but the teacher it is happening to did what his direct supervisor told him to do and also found out this was happening she has resigned n he is left feeling uncomfortable

Asked on 3/25/12, 5:41 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Patricia Pastor Law Office of Patricia M. Pastor, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Please restate your question. What specifically are you asking with respect to a teacher receiving overtime pay? There is nothing stated in your question that suggests any unlawful activity.

Read more
3/25/12, 5:45 pm
Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Is there a question?

Read more
3/26/13, 11:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now