Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

Is there a time limit on an estate to be settled in Texas? Someone told us that if the estate was not settled in 2 years we would pay an unsettled estate tax.

Asked on 8/20/11, 5:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Thomas Burdette & Rice PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no such thing as an unsettled estate tax. Estates in Texas are administered at a variety of different paces, and much of the speed is determined by the types of assets involved and the diligence of the personal representative.

Whether or not the estate that you're interested in is moving fast or slow, you may have certain rights related to an accounting of the representative's actions or even the option of requesting that the Court compel the representative to finish the job and close the estate. Obviously, it's impossible by your facts to determine if these options are available to you at this point or in the future. Sit down with a probate attorney and explain the facts.

Read more
Answered on 8/21/11, 2:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now