Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

I own the title to a single family residence in California with an underwater mortgage, but my brother holds the mortgage. He also owns another property which he lives in. The mortgage on our property is within the FHA conforming loan limits in California, but the combined amounts of both mortgages exceed the FHA conforming loan limits. Can I refinance the mortgage since I hold the title?

Asked on 2/23/12, 1:14 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The expression "holds the mortgage" to me signifies that he is the lender, not the borrower; I assume that's what you mean also. You essentially borrowed from your brother to buy the house. If that's the case, and subject to any early-payoff penalties (which are limited by law) in the loan terms, it's like any other attempt to refinance an underwater loan. You'll have a hard time finding a lender unless you kick in enough cash to reduce the amount you need to borrow to 100% or less of the appraised value.

Some of the other information in your question leads me to suspect, however, that your brother may be the borrower, not the lender, although "holding" the mortgage usually refers to the lender's involvement. If that is the case, you might want to re-ask your question.

In the simplest terms, however, yes, the title holder is the person who can borrow against a property, and the proceeds of such borrowing would go first to pay off any pre-existing loans and liens of whatever nature and to whomever owed.

Read more
Answered on 2/23/12, 1:35 pm
Gary R. White Burton & White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It sounds like you should address your question to the FHA.

Read more
Answered on 2/23/12, 1:44 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I read your post the same way Mr. Whipple did. "Holds the mortgage" would mean your brother was the lender. But later you mention the FHA, which would not regulate a private party lender like your brother, so that makes me think your brother is the borrower. You may want to repost and clarify.

Read more
Answered on 3/01/12, 4:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now