Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

A trust owned some real property that was foreclosed upon. Can you serve the trust (trustee) with an unlawful detainer at the property that was foreclosed upon when service is allowed by posting and mailing pursuant to a posting order?

Asked on 4/01/12, 7:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the property was actually foreclosed on, that is there was a trustee sale by the lender, then the trust no longer owns the property. If the facts are different, please re-ask your question.

Read more
4/02/12, 8:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now