Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

I came to the U.S.A in Nov 29th of 2008 in a work permet green card, how long should take me to get the citizen ship ?

Asked on 7/17/12, 12:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you obtained U.S. Permanent Residency through employment, you must have your greencard for 5 years before you can naturalize. However, you can file for naturalization 90 days prior to the 5 year anniversary.

During that 5 year period, you must be present in the U.S. for at least 50% of the time & show good moral character.

If you obtained your greencard the end of 2008, you won't be eligible for naturalization until the end of 2013. (If you are married to a U.S. citizen, then you can apply now).

Read more
7/17/12, 12:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now