Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

The water cooler on the home I'm currently renting is going out, I notified the property manager of the problem with the unit its been 5 days now and its still not fixed. I told the property manager that I was going to deduct 25.00 per day that the cooler doesn't work he notified the property owner and the owner said he will not allow that. Am I in my legal right to deduct money from the rent without his approval until he fix's the problem. The property owner wast's time and declines most every repair that I bring to his attention the owner is worse than a slum lord.

Asked on 7/03/12, 1:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. Your landlord will be within his legal rights to evict you if you do not pay rent in full when due. The only time you can deduct from rent is after you pay to repair a problem that makes the premises uninhabitable after the landlord refuses to do so - but the list of things that make a property LEGALLY uninhabitable is MUCH shorter than most people think. A non-functioning water cooler does not make a property uninhabitable. Unless a property is legally uninhabitable you must pay rent when due in full and if you feel the landlord is in breach of your lease, you have to sue for damages.

Read more
7/03/12, 4:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now