Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

Will your kit to revoke a will work in Georgia? i am intending to make new wills but I want the old one my 2nd husband has revoked.

Asked on 8/05/12, 1:19 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What kit? This is a website to ask lawyers general questions, not a place to buy some kind of "kit."

Read more
8/05/12, 1:23 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no will revocation kit. When you draft a new will, it should have a clause in it that specifically revokes all prior wills. However, to be safe, once the new will has been signed, witnessed and notarized properly, then simply rip up, burn or otherwise dispose of the old will.

Your question is indicative of the fact that you do not know what you are doing. Please go and see a lawyer and have the will properly drafted. Wills are not all that expensive. It will well be worth the price.

Do-in-yourself wills are not a good idea - see a recent consumer reports article about this.

Read more
8/05/12, 8:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now