Legal Question in DUI Law in Washington

Do witnessee in washington state have the right to not answer questions from the prosecuting attorney?

Asked on 6/12/12, 12:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Steuart IT Forensics, Inc.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are called (subpoenaed) as a witness at a hearing or trial you have to answer questions (unless the answer to the question would incriminate you or is subject to privilege). You do not have to submit to an interview or answer questions at an interview with police or prosecutor.

Read more
Answered on 6/19/12, 9:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now