Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

I have worthless vacant land in Colorado. I am forced to pay water and sewer service charges each year. If I let the property go for back taxes, am I still liable for the water and sewer service fees until it is gone?

Asked on 6/29/12, 2:24 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

While posting this as a Colorado question would yield a better answer, my expectation is you will be told, "yes," you remain liable until ownership legally changes to the tax purchaser.

Read more
6/29/12, 3:07 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree w Mr. Repay. It is also possible that if this becomes a lien, the ultimate buyer may want to pay it off just to clear title. Check with Colorado counsel and the local authorities for a more reliable answer.

Read more
6/30/12, 6:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now