Legal Question in Administrative Law in India

The company have no ATM Card and they have claimed a huge withdrawal from ATM card and claimed of Rs.40 lacs by seeing this amount i didnt got the bail from High court.What should I do.

Asked on 6/23/13, 8:07 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

23.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You should reaffirm and clear your doubt with the Company since they did not have the ATM Card whether they have withdrawn the amount by cheque. If the amount has been withdrawn by cheque and you were not the payee to the cheque, you cannot be held liable for the amount to the Company.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 6/23/13, 8:47 am
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

one has to go through the contents of FIR and the order of lower court and High Court for proper guidance.

Read more
Answered on 6/23/13, 10:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now