Legal Question in Administrative Law in Pakistan

*** Due to fault on part of NIFT (Clearing settlement company), a Bank filed suit against NIFT and also made the bank branch party from where cheque was returned. The Management of bank from where clearing cheque was returned is of the view that there is no need to hire professional services of Lawyer in this case and merely Branch Manager would represent the bank in litigation. Please advise whether 2nd Bank may defend the case (being not direct party in the suit) through its Branch Manager and there is no need to engage any advocate.

Asked on 4/20/13, 8:12 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the branch manager is capable to handle the related legal issues then there's no need for hiring the services of a lawyer otherwise it's better take his services as well as his advice.

For Consultation 0321-5535469 or mazharchik@gmail.com

Read more
4/20/13, 8:36 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

yes they should engage a lawyer to present their stance before court of law because legal procedure is complicated one

rnawazadvocate@gmail.com

0333-5501530

Read more
4/22/13, 11:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Pakistan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now