Legal Question in Administrative Law in India

We are living in a house since 1800, and now we are constructing it, but some person trying to interrupt in construction, They said it's our land and you don't have right to construct it..

We got this land in hiba (muslim law).

The land is in our custody since 1800.

we have house tax recipt and many residance proof. but we don't have property papers.

please suggest what we need to do..?

Asked on 6/21/13, 2:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

22.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Property papers of the land will be available with the Registrar where the land is situated. The person objecting to and obstructing the construction will have to prove in the Court that he / she has the title to the land.

Regards,

Read more
6/22/13, 5:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now