Legal Question in Administrative Law in Pakistan

*** A Petitioner/Legal Heir of Deceased Locker Holder filed a petition in the Court to appoint Nazir of Court so that Locker could be opened in his as well as bank's representatives presence and articles, documents, gold etc. lying in the Locker be handed over to Legal Heir/Nazir. Now the Bank has received a Court order instructing the Branch Manager to check and submit Report whether articles, Gold, Documents are kept in the Locker or not. Please advise as to how Bank would obey Court orders because Nazir has not been appointed by the Court so that in his as well as legal heirs presence, Locker may be opened.

Asked on 6/19/13, 10:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Salman Khan International Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In one of my cases i helped the bank manager in presenting a letter to the court that the locker exists in the bank and it shall be opened in the presence of legal heirs and representative of the court.. On that letter the court ordered accordingly.. Usually a local commission is appointed for that person.. Banker cannot open locker without the presence of court representative.. For more do consult at thepleaders@gmail.com

Regards,

Read more
6/20/13, 5:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Pakistan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now