Legal Question in Administrative Law in India

I have purchased a resale house in Hyderabad and the plot area wrongly entered as 25 insteed of 70 sq.yds. I want to correct ,using rectification deed. My question is that i have to take both signatures in deed. ( First owner and second owner) or otherwise i can take first person signature saying that it will consider for " sussessive deeds". Pls suggest the way to proceed.

Asked on 9/29/13, 9:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

30.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

The plot area is also mentioned on the 7/12 utara and the Property Card of the land available with the Tehsildar / District Registrar of which you should get a certified copy. Since the mistake of the area has only occurred in your Sale Agreement with the Seller, you should obtain the signature of the Seller to the rectification deed, earlier owner's signatures on the rectification deed are immaterial and are not necessary.

Regards,

Read more
9/30/13, 10:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now