Legal Question in Administrative Law in India

Is there requirement of real estate license for sale of plots in gujarat

Asked on 7/28/13, 3:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

28.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

No, you are a freelancer doing real estate business from your place of residence, you do not need a real estate license for sale of plots in Gujarat. A PAN Card is sufficient and if you have your own shop or on lease from where you operate business, you will need a license under the Shops & Establishments Act. .

Regards,

Read more
7/28/13, 9:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now