Legal Question in Administrative Law in India

Respected Sir/Madam,

I am a student studying at bangalore since 9 years, I belong to the SC community. I want to make my caste certificate, but I have no relationship with my dad(divorced) when I was very young. My mother is no more but she has her caste certificate, I am struggling to be able to make this caste certificate. Can you please guide me as to how I can make my caste certificate, it will help me with my education. Looking forward to your reply. Thankyou in advance.

Your Sincerely,

Tshering.

Asked on 7/03/13, 3:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

03.07.2013

Dear Tshering,

I am taken aback that Universities in Bengaluru are insisting on the caste certificate, because caste discrimination of any kind or nature is illegal and is a criminal offence. Still, you should ask for the help of the local Corporator (Nagar sevak) at the Municipal Office to certify your birth certificate and other relevant documents, that you belong to the SC community.

Regards,

Read more
7/03/13, 3:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now