Legal Question in Administrative Law in India

sir,

my father has retired from forest department haryana on 30 April 13.but till date he did not get pension benifits and facing financial hurdles.what are the legal remedies as he has completed all formalities already.thanking you.

Asked on 6/20/13, 8:21 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

21.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You should write to the Pension Adalat, New Delhi mentioning employment detail of your father with the number of months for which pension is due and pending settlement. Please repost query in case of no reply from the Adalat within 15 days.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 6/20/13, 9:28 pm
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

21.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

As per S Laxminarayan's Notification No. 45/55/97-P&PW;(C) dated 11.09.1998, Government of India, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions Department of Pension & Pensioners Welfare Ministry circular O.M. No.45/55/97-P&PW;(C) DATED 11th SEPTEMBER, 1998 forest personnel engaged in anti-poaching and forest protection activities are specially entitled for pension. Please mention this reference in your application.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 6/20/13, 9:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now