Legal Question in Administrative Law in India

We are going to start a manufacturing business under micro industry category, We have neither taken any rented premises nor hired any labour. At present, we provides our home address as a contact details. In this respect shop and establishment act is applicable in Gujarat? What is penalty for the non registration under the said act? And in addition kindly provide me any reference guideline to study. Thank & Regards Amit Panchal Email: amitpanchal49@gmail.com

Asked on 6/28/13, 2:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

30.06.2013

Dear Amit,

You should read FCA Rajkumar Adukia's publication on starting a micro industry which is available on his website and speak to him. You do not need a license as per the Shops & Establishments Act if you continue to operate your business from home.

Regards,

Read more
6/29/13, 7:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now