Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in India

How I can apply JANHIT YACHIKA to Suprime Court of India about frouds of some business activities is currently happen arround me and community of India

Asked on 8/27/13, 7:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Vivek Mapara Vivek N. Mapara
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Supreme Court will net entertain such PIL's directly. You first approach High Court.

In addition, PIL can be entertained against private business fraud, unless the same has anythign to do with state administration, or unless such fraud is not a public fraud or effecting public at large.

Merely for private grievance you cannot file PIL. Remember court would impose cost of Rs. 100,000 for filing fake PIL's

You need to provide full details of the issue involved, to know whether such case can be filed as PIL or any other remedy can be appraoched.

Read more
8/27/13, 11:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now