Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in India

In cheaque bounced case after given notice we can file a suit in 30 days after the expiring date of 15 days notice what if 30days also passed and there is no suit filled. Can we file afterward also.

Asked on 9/23/13, 7:26 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Setu Niket Curare Legal
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

yes you can but you have to file an application for condonation of delay.

Kindly call for further legal assistance.

Kind Regards

Setu Niket

Advocate

9873109672

Read more
Answered on 9/23/13, 9:37 pm
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The limitation for filing suit of recovery is 3 years. you may file it any time during the said period. To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/24913

Read more
Answered on 9/23/13, 10:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now