Legal Question in Banking Law in India

can the assets of an NPA Limited company be sold to the representatives of the director of defaulter NPA limited company.?

Asked on 7/01/13, 4:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

01.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

The SARFAESI Act, 2002 gives sweeping powers to banks and financial institutions to recover their overdue. Under the circumstances, it remains at the bank's discretion whether to sell the assets of the NPA limited company to the representatives of the director of the defaulter.

Regards,

Read more
7/01/13, 5:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now