Legal Question in Banking Law in India

A borrower purchased a car after getting loan from a nationalized bank, and he pleased the bank manager and very cleverly be fooled me by making me Guarantor for the same. Now he is not paying the installments intentionally. I am feeling helpless.

Asked on 9/09/13, 2:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

09.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

The onus of car loan repayment lies on the original borrower, and in the event the borrower fails to repay two or more EMI's on his / her loan, the bank is supposed to immediately confiscate the car, sell it in the market and recover the loan amount.

Regards,

Read more
9/09/13, 9:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now