Legal Question in Banking Law in India

under cases of sec 138 , negotiable instruments Act, the notice is sent suppossed to be sent by registered post but in 2010 around the registered post is stopped and new alternative has been introduced. can anyone help in this with proper authority?

Asked on 6/13/13, 3:21 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client..

you can send the same via registered post... for any query mail me at [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 6/13/13, 3:23 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Dear Sir / Madam,

Registered Post and Speed Post are very much in operation and have not been discontinued.


Read more
Answered on 6/13/13, 3:25 am
Pravin Vaidya Independent
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. They are very much in use and facility has never been discontinued by Postal Deptt.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/13, 6:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now