Legal Question in Banking Law in India

cheque bounce punishment

dear sir

cheque of my client is bounced due to insufficient fund 2 times what can i do leagely through law

Asked on 12/27/07, 2:39 am

5 Answers from Attorneys

G. M. Gupta gmguptaandassociates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: cheque bounce punishment

send him notice and then file a case. take notice of limitation periods

Read more
1/13/08, 2:49 am
Vijay Chandavale Advocate Vijay Chandavale & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: cheque bounce punishment

you can proceed under Section 138 within 30 days of intimation of bouncing of cheque . But check whether any notice is not issued at the prior bouncing If it is given you are required to file case within 30 days after waiting for 15 days for notice period. In exceptional case you can file with delay condonation application also by explaining your reason of delay to the satisfaction of court

Read more
1/07/08, 9:05 am
Aniruddha Pawse Aniruddha.P.Pawse Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: cheque bounce punishment

You can sent him a legal notice thru a lawyer. If your location is nearby you can contact me personally with all details.

Rgds,

Read more
12/27/07, 9:46 am
Homi Maratha N.N. Maratha & Co.-Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: cheque bounce punishment

Please contact a lawyer with the cheque return memo and issue a legal notice.

Read more
12/27/07, 10:35 am
Siddharth S. IndJurist
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: cheque bounce punishment

sent a legal notice within one month from the date of dishonouring of cheque on second time and thereafter file complaint u/s.138 NIAct.you can also file recovery suit.

Read more
12/27/07, 11:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now