Legal Question in Banking Law in India

my daughter has taken away all my savings pass books. The accounts were jointly in mine and my daughters name. I need to know the statments of accounts from 1998. The Bank is daying they can only provide with the last 5 years accounts. Please advice.

Asked on 4/28/13, 9:11 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

29.04.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Nothing can be done if the bank can provide only last 5 years record.

Regards,

Read more
4/28/13, 11:14 pm
Pravin Vaidya Independent
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless it is absolutely necessary avoid asking such information from banks which cannot be provided by them. I presume details of certain transactions are already available in your I.T. returns of the relevant years

Read more
4/29/13, 6:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now