Legal Question in Banking Law in India

How to decalre a person untraceable? How to say a company is not in existence?

Asked on 10/15/13, 5:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

16.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

A person is declared "missing" on lodging a Police complaint to that effect. If the missing person is not traceable within a period of eight years of lodging the "missing" Police complaint, he / she is deemed "dead".

A Company's non-existence is proved when its name does not appear or is removed from the record of the Registrar of Companies.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 10/16/13, 7:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now