Legal Question in Banking Law in India

actually i had default a credit card payment,i got a call from Delhi telling there is summon against me & i have to come to court in Delhi ,but they are not telling what is the case ,what should i do now.they told i have to come to court on 12/09/2013 or else i have to face police action

Asked on 9/10/13, 12:19 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

10.09.2013

Repeat query ... already answered ... any further reply only on payment.

Read more
9/10/13, 1:51 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is a practice of all collecting agency to threaten the debtor, with such statements, frighten them and recover, forcefully. Pay up your debts, but do not succumb to such illegal demands.

Read more
9/10/13, 8:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now