Legal Question in Banking Law in India

I am one of the Directors in a Private Limited Company.Also I am one of the authorised signatory for the Nationalised Bank on behalf of this Company.Our Bank Account is on the verge of getting NPA due to the non payment of interest and EMI.

As a director,will my CIBIL record get affected if this company account goes to NPA? If I resign as a Director from this company immediately,how it will reflect on my CIBIL record?

Asked on 7/10/13, 12:25 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

this may affect your CIBIL record.

thanks and regards

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
Answered on 7/10/13, 2:42 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

10.07.2013

Repeat query ... already answered ... to be transferred to paid reply service ...

Read more
Answered on 7/10/13, 10:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now