Legal Question in Banking Law in India

What if existing mortgage is extended. how much stamp duty will it attaract. i am confused. is it .5% or max. 10000/- every time the mortgage is extended, or max. 10000/- total?

Asked on 10/01/13, 10:44 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Aniruddha Pawse Aniruddha.P.Pawse Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

consult local lawyer / stamp duty registration agent.

Read more
Answered on 10/01/13, 11:25 pm
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

02.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Although I think it is 0.5% of the extended value of the mortgage, it is advisable to check and amount the rate and amount with the Sub Registrar's Office in your city.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 10/02/13, 10:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now