Legal Question in Banking Law in India

My father expired in July 2012. He had taken loans against property on Kisan Credit Card from HDFC bank and State bank of Patiala.

Recently, I came to know that under hindu Act 2005, son is not liable to pay the debts of father. So my question is that

1) Are we (Legal Heirs) liable to pay the debts?

2) We paid some amount of the loan to avoid interest on the principal. Can we recover the amount from the banks that we have paid till now?

Asked on 5/01/13, 6:07 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

J. Radhakrishnan independent Practice
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are liable to pay your father's debt to the extent of property devolved on you on the death of your father.

Read more
Answered on 5/01/13, 9:52 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are liable to pay your father's debt, only to the extent of the estate you inherited from your father, and not beyond that. If you did not inherit anything from your father, you are not liable to pay anything.

Read more
Answered on 5/08/13, 11:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now