Legal Question in Banking Law in India

I, an Indian citizen was employed in the UAE. Worked there for about 4 years.

During my stay, I had taken a loan from a bank in UAE. However, I lost my job and my employer cancelled my work visa forcing me to leave the country. I had no alternative and had no income to repay the loan.

Now I am in my home country and without a job for the past 6 months. Though I want to pay the loan back, I do not have any means to pay the same.

Can the banks in UAE take legal action on me in India? Am i liable to pay the same?

What alternatives do i have.

Thanks

Biki

Asked on 7/10/13, 4:13 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

10.07.2013

Repeat query ... already answered ... to be transferred to paid reply service

Read more
7/10/13, 10:46 am
J. Radhakrishnan independent Practice
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, the Bank can sue in India, provided they know your address in India.

Read more
7/10/13, 5:40 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr Biki yes you need to pay the loan........and they can take legal action .......

for any query mail me at uttamtibrewal@yahoo.com

Read more
7/11/13, 2:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now